Talent search
menu

Privacy & cookie policy

The Hub Jobs Ltd. Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Hub Jobs Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give The Hub Jobs Ltd. when you use this website.

The Hub Jobs Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Hub Jobs Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 6th November 2020.

What we collect
The information we routinely collect is your personal details (such as your name and contact details) and also sensitive personal data from the information on your CV.

When you visit our websites
When you visit one of our websites for the first time, you will receive a “pop-up” notice informing you that we use Cookies. Some personal data (for example a unique identifier, your IP address and geographical location) will be collected through our and our technology partners’ use of cookies and similar technologies. To learn more please see our Cookie Notice.

The lawful bases we rely on
Under the GDPR there are six lawful bases under which organisations can collect, use and store personal data. We have identified four which we rely upon for our business activities: Consent, Contractual, Legitimate Interests and Legal Obligation.

Contractual – in many circumstances we rely on the lawful basis of “performance of a contract”, this enables us to respond to you when you express an interest in our products and services and to fulfil any requests.

Consent – in some circumstances we rely on your specific consent, whereby you actively agree and “opt-in”. We will always make it clear how you can withdraw you consent at any time.

Legal Obligation – there will be circumstances under which we are legally obliged to hold your personal data or required to disclose it to a third party by law.

Legitimate Interests – for some of our activities we rely on our legitimate business interests to collect and use your personal data. In such cases, we have balanced our interests with yours and do not believe these activities will have a negative impact on your privacy rights and freedoms. We specifically rely on Legitimate Interests to:
share your CV with recruitment agencies (at your request) when you sign up for our job seeking services

If you wish to object to our reliance on Legitimate Interests for any other purpose please use Our contact details.

How we use your personal data
Online accounts
Creating an online account with one of our websites gives you access to further functionality, features and content. Online accounts can be created directly by you when you register or subscribe. The personal details we collect to create online accounts will include your name, email address, username and password. We also collect the IP address you are using to access our website so we can provide IP-based subscriptions and to detect and prevent any account misuse.

Corporate subscriptions can rely on providing access to our website based on the domain name of the email address used to create a user account, or based on monitoring the IP address being used to access our website. This information would have been shared with us by the organisation who requested the corporate subscription.

During your registration, you may provide us with further details about you, such as your job title and the industry sector you work in. We use these details combined and other information we know about you to help tailor the service to be more relevant, to help with our own analysis of how the service is used, and to provide summarised context to our research. This information will include the different pieces of content you have viewed on our websites.

Job seeking service
Some of our services are job seeking services that allow you to apply for jobs, receive job alerts and other job related emails, upload your CV, and share your details with recruiters/employers via our searchable CV database. Your CV will only be included in our CV database with your permission. We ask for your permission when you upload your CV while applying for a specific job or creating an online account. You can subsequently choose to be removed from our CV database at anytime by changing your permission settings in your account area, or by emailing us directly.

If you apply for a job, your details will be shared with the recruiter/employer promoting the specific role.

Personalised marketing & website content
We want to ensure our marketing communications are of interest to you. We therefore use the information we know about you to tailor our messages to be more relevant. We will use details such as your job title, industry sector, geographical location, previous transactional history, website usage, and your interactions with our marketing content to try and do this. You have the right to object, but this will mean we will be unable to send your marketing communications in future, as we do not wish to send irrelevant messages to you.

We believe website content is more interesting to you when it is relevant. We provide tailored recommendations and advertisements to customise the content that you see on our websites. To do this, we use cookies and similar technologies through various technology partners to help us understand how you interact with our websites (e.g. the content you viewed on a previous visit or aggregated website performance analytics). To learn more please read our section on online advertising.

Research
When you use our website, you may be asked for your feedback and opinions. Your answers will help us improve our products and services, develop new ones, and provide information for 3rd parties. If you’re a subscriber then we may use some of the information you have provided before to help summarise the answers and give our analysis further context.

Website notifications
A notification about the latest content from our websites can be sent to visitors using their browser or internet device. The notification can be displayed in different ways depending on the browser and operating system that’s being used. A notification is only sent to visitors that have opted in to receive them. Information is collected about the visitor’s browser or internet device, the date and time of their first and last visit, and the number of times visited. This information is linked to a cookie identifier. For more information about cookies, please visit our Cookie Notice. If a visitor wishes to unsubscribe from receiving notifications they should follow these instructions.

Many of the activities described above rely on the use of cookies and other tracking technologies set on our sites by us and our advertising partners. The profiles created use cookies that uniquely identify your browser or internet device and link all the information collected together. We don’t collect or use personal details like your name or email address. When you visit our websites, we tell you that we use cookies and other tracking technologies. You can give your permission and can change your preferences at any time.

How to stop receiving marketing communications
We don’t want to send you marketing communications if you do not want to receive them. You can stop receiving these messages from us at anytime.

Emails: There will always be an unsubscribe link on any marketing email you receive from us. Some of our brands (where relevant) provide a level of granularity to the types of emails you can unsubscribe from.

If you wish to contact us directly about marketing communications you are receiving, please use one of the contact details below:
hello@thehub.jobs With the subject title STOP COMMUNICATION

Legal Disclosure
We may need to disclose your personal data to comply with any legal obligation. These requests will be verified before we consider to share your details.

Changes to our company
In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data may be among the assets transferred.

Your rights
Under data protection law you have a number of rights. These are aimed at giving you control about how your personal data is used by us.

To object to direct marketing, please see: How to stop marketing communications

To exercise any of your rights please use Our contact details.

If you are unhappy with the manner in which we have collected and are using your personal data please do not hesitate to contact us.

If you are concerned with the manner in which we have handled your personal data, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Access your personal data
You can request a copy of the personal data we may hold relating to you, and the purposes for which we are using it. This is known as a Subject Access Request. In responding to such a request we may ask for proof of your identity, to ensure we do not inadvertently send your personal data to another person. We will endeavour to respond to any such requests as soon as possible, but at least within one calendar month. Please use Our contact details.

Amend your personal data
If you discover or believe the personal data we hold for you is out of date or incorrect please let us know and we will rectify this as soon as possible. Please use Our contact details.

Delete your personal data
If you wish for your personal data to be deleted we will assess any such request on a case-by-case basis. We will respond to you as soon as possible, at least within one calendar month of receiving your request. Please use Our contact details.

If we have disclosed your personal data to another organisation (e.g. a recruiter/employer who accessed our CV Database and downloaded your CV), we will contact each organisation and inform them of your request, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You can request a list of organisations who we have shared your details with. Please use Our contact details.

Keeping your data secure
Where we store and process your personal data
Ensuring your personal data is kept and transferred securely is of the highest importance to us.

We hold your personal data on our secure systems, mainly based within the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we employ service providers, we have appropriate agreements in place to ensure your personal data is protected.
Your personal data may be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This may be required for the purposes of our staff based outside the EEA or where a supplier of a service is based outside the EEA. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure your personal data is treated securely. This includes Model Contractual Arrangements as approved by the European Commission, and the EU-US Privacy Shield.

How we keep your personal data secure
We are committed to protecting the security of the personal data we hold. We deploy appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure your personal data is kept securely and to prevent any unauthorised access. We have robust procedures and features in place to prevent such unauthorised access.

We also require any parties to whom we transfer personal data to ensure they have appropriate security measures in place. Please also see Fulfilment of a service.

How long do we keep your personal data
We hold personal data for a variety of different purposes and the length of time we keep your information for will vary depending on the products and services we are providing to you. We will only keep your personal data for a reasonable period of time and we base this on the purpose for which we are using it.

There will be circumstances in which we keep a strictly minimal amount of information about you, for example to ensure we can honour an objection to receiving direct marketing. We will also, in specific circumstances, be required to retain personal data for a longer period of time for contractual or legal reasons.

Reporting security vulnerabilities
We are committed to the privacy, safety and security of our customers. If you discover a potential security vulnerability, we would ask you to please report it just to us in a responsible manner. Please email us at hello@thehub.jobs and we will respond to you as soon as possible. This provides us with an opportunity to work with you and quickly address and resolve any issue. Publicly disclosing a potential vulnerability could put the wider community at risk, and therefore we encourage you to come to us first. We’ll keep you informed as we move forward with our investigations.

Cookie Notice
The aim of our Cookie Notice is to provide you with a summary of the tracking technologies we use and how you can control what is set and when. We keep our Cookie Notice under regular review to best reflect the technology we use on our sites.

Flash Cookies
A local shared object, sometimes called a “Flash cookie,” is a data file that can be created on your computer by the websites you visit. They are most often used to enhance your web-browsing experience. Adobe’s website provides details regarding Flash Cookies

Pixels
A pixel refers to the code that is placed on your computer in order to trigger a cookie. We sometimes use this methodology to allow us to deliver more relevant messages to you e.g. to understand how you interact with our email marketing.

Log Files
We use log files to record events that occur on our websites. This may include, though not exclusively, the type, content or time of transaction made via your device. These audit trails allow us to analyse activities on our websites.

How and why we use cookies and tracking technologies
Types of Cookies and how they are set
There are two types of cookies:

“Session Cookies” – Stored temporarily in your computer’s memory while you are visiting a website and are deleted when you close your browser.

“Persistent Cookies” – Stored for a set period on your computer and used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your computer in the past.

There are two ways cookies set can be on our websites:

“1st Party Cookies” – cookies that are set by the website domain (or belonging to a sub domain) of the website.
“3rd Party Cookies” – cookies that are set by another website domain. (e.g. by one of our main technology partners or by an external web services)

Cookies Classification
We are categorising cookies set on the site by ourselves and our main technology partners into the following categories:

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, services you’ve asked for (such as access to secure areas) can’t be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about you that can be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet.

Category 2: Performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our website works. These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies we can’t learn how our website is performing and make relevant improvements that could better your browsing experience.

Category 3: Functionality cookies
These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you’re in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for you. For instance, they can be used to remember log-in details, changes you’ve made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you’ve asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. These cookies may be used to ensure that all our services and communications are relevant to you. The information these cookies collect cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you’ve previously made or personalise your browsing experience.

Your control options
When you use any of our websites for the 1st time you will be notified about our use of cookies via a “pop up” banner. This is to inform you that cookies or similar technologies are deployed on your device. Some of these cookies or similar technologies may facilitate the processing of personal data. To learn more, please see Our main technology partners.

Managing your cookies
You can choose to disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies. Please note that if you choose to do this, you may not be able to access or take advantage of many features of the service and some parts of the website may not work properly.

You can control how cookies are set within your browser settings. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences, please see:

“Privacy Browsing” in Firefox
“Incognito” Browsing in Chrome
“InPrivate” Browsing in Internet Explorer 11
“InPrivate” Browsing in Microsoft Edge
“Private Browsing” in Safari

If you want to learn more about cookies, or how to control or delete them, you may also visit: www.allaboutcookies.org You may also wish to review the guidance provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Managing your preferences
Do Not Track Signals
We currently do not respond to web browsers Do Not Track but will continue to review the Do Not Track concept and may adopt a standard once available. If we do so in the future, we will provide all relevant information in this policy.

Online Advertising
For more information about online behavioural advertising please see:
Advertising Standards Authority guide to Online Behavioural Adverts
Your Online Choices website, tips and advice about Online Behavioural Adverts and opting-out can be found in the Your Ad Choices.

Contact us
If you want to find out more or request information about our Cookie Notice use our contact details

Please click on the button below to disable receiving cookies: